Personal Data Protection

Yayasan Guan Yin (hereinafter known as “YGY” refers to Yayasan Guan Yin) respects the protection of your personal information and is committed to maintain your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. By applying to be student of YGY, by engaging YGY to provide services, by communicating with YGY or by interacting with YGY either at our events, conference, seminars, talks or otherwise or using YGY website http://www.guanyin.org.my, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data (as defined herein and by Personal Data Protection Act 2010”) by YGY and all persons, bodies, companies, schools, colleges, universities, corporation, relevant authorities and/or third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia involved in the provision of services by YGY or in the course business.

Please note that YGY shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice by placing the updated Notice of the Website. An updated version is available on the website for periodical review. By continuing to communicate with YGY or by continuing to use the YGY’s services following the modification, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. In the event of any conflict between the English and other languages versions (if any) of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.